K.W. v. L.W. (NFP)
[…] Because the trial court is in a position to see the parties, observe their conduct and demeanor, and hear their testimony, its decision receives considerable deference in an appellate court. Id. On appellate review of a custody decision, we cannot reweigh the evidence or adjudge the credibility of the witnesses. Id. We will not substitute our own judgment if any evidence or legitimate inferences support the trial court s judgment. Baxendale v. Raich, 878 N.E.2d 1252, 1257-58 (Ind. 2008). 5 Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8 provides as follows: The trial court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with (A) the child s parent or parents; (B) the child s sibling; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child s best interests. (5) The child s adjustment to the child s (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. . . . .2 Father first argues that the trial court abused its discretion in reaching its custody decision by placing weight, perhaps great weight, upon the fact that K. had been living with Mother from August 2008 until the final hearing in February of 2010. Father s Br. at 13. However, there was