Alan Akers v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] We apply the same standard of review to claims of entrapment as we do to a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. Ferge v. State, 764 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). That is, we consider only the evidence supporting the verdict and all reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom. Id. We will not reweigh evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Id. We will uphold a conviction if there is substantial evidence of probative value from reach a reasonable trier of fact could infer the appellant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Indiana Code section 35-41-3-9 (2009) provides: (a) (b) It is a defense that: (1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct. (2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment. The entrapment defense is raised once the evidence indicates that the police were involved in the criminal activity. Sheldon v. State, 679 N.E.2d 499, 501 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997).