Julian D. Grady v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. We consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court s ruling. Id. We affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. at 147. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. The offense of robbery as a class B felony is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1, which provides: A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) (2) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or by putting any person in fear; 4 commits robbery, a Class C felony. However, the offense is a Class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon . . . . The charging information alleged that Grady acted in concert with Britt and another male. Appellant s Appendix at 11. Regarding accomplice liability, Ind. Code § 35-41-24 provides that [a] person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense . . . . [A]n accomplice is criminally responsible for all acts committed by a confederate which are a probable and natural consequence of their concerted action. McGee v.