Antonio M. Sanders v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] The State is correct. This Court addressed a similar issue in Turner v. State, 843 N.E.2d 937 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), reh g denied. There, the defendant argued that the trial court should have granted his motion to withdraw his guilty plea because at the time he filed his motion, the court had not yet accepted his plea. In addressing the issue, we noted that the trial court s acceptance of the plea was not the dispositive factor. Id. at 941. We turned to Indiana Code section 35-35-1-4(b), which instead hinges on entry of the plea. Section 35-35-14(b) provides: After entry of a plea of guilty . . . but before imposition of sentence, the court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty . . . for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant s plea. . . . [T]he court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty . . . whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice. (Emphasis added). We then determined that the entry of a guilty plea and the trial court s subsequent acceptance of that plea are two distinct stages of the plea process.