Willard Bolton v. Nanette Bolton (NFP)
[…] Bizik v. Bizik, 753 N.E.2d 763, 769 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied. Our task is limited to determining whether there is sufficient evidence to support the trial court s judgment. Moore v. Moore, 695 N.E.2d 1004, 1008 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). Husband claims that he is permanently and totally incapacitated as a result of injuries he sustained in two separate car accidents, and bases his claim for maintenance on Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2(1) (2008), which provides: If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected, the court may find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court. To award maintenance under this provision, the trial court must make a threshold determination that (1) the spouse physically or mentally incapacitated, and (2) that the incapacity materially affects the spouse s self-supportive ability.