Allen Elston v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Randolph testified she did not give Elston permission to take her purse. Elston s claim that he was not the man in the video is purely a request for this court to reweigh the evidence and draw its own inferences, which we will not do. McHenry, 820 N.E.2d at 126. We conclude that the State presented sufficient evidence to support Elston s conviction of theft. II. Allowing Amendment of the Charging Information Elston also argues the trial court erred in allowing the State, over his objection, to amend the charging information to correct the date of the alleged theft. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5 reads, in pertinent part: (a) An indictment or information which charges the commission of an offense may not be dismissed but may be amended on motion by the prosecuting attorney at any time because of any immaterial defect, including: (1) any miswriting, misspelling, or grammatical error; *** (7) the failure to state the time or place at which the offense was committed where the time or place is not of the essence of the offense; *** (9) any other defect which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. *** (c) Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. A charging information may be amended at various stages of a prosecution, depending on whether the amendment is to the form or to the substance of the original information. Fajardo v.