Freudenberg-Nok General Partnership v. Allison Transmission, Inc. (NFP)
[…] FNOK contends that because the scheduling agreements were not enforceable contracts, it was free to reject the releases it had not already accepted without breaching the scheduling agreements. In the absence of any breach, FNOK asserts that Allison has not made a prima facie case on the merits. I. Statute of Frauds FNOK first argues that the scheduling agreements were not enforceable contracts because they did not satisfy the statute of frauds. Section 2-201 of the Uniform Commercial Code ( UCC ) provides: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his FNOK points out that the trial court s findings do not specifically state that the statue of frauds was satisfied or that the scheduling agreements included the elements of a requirements contract. The purpose of special findings is to provide the parties and the reviewing courts with the theory on which the judge decided the case in order that the right of review for error may be effectively preserved. McGinley-Ellis v. Ellis, 638 N.E.2d 1249, 1252 (Ind. 1994). Whether findings of fact are adequate depends upon whether they are sufficient to disclose a valid basis under the issues for the legal result reached in the judgment. K.B. v. S.B., 415 N.E.2d 749, 754 (Ind. Ct. App. 1981). When considering the adequacy of special findings of fact, we will consider them as a whole, and we will liberally construe them in favor of the judgment. Id. To the extent FNOK argues that the inadequate findings amount to reversible error, we disagree. The findings taken as whole provide us with the trial court s theory that the scheduling agreements were valid requirements contracts. 5 7 authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon, but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing. Ind. Code § 26-1-2-201. FNOK claims that the scheduling agreements did not contain a quantity term sufficient to satisfy the statute of frauds. It is undisputed that the scheduling agreements do not include a specific quantity term.