A.E., et al., Alleged to be CHINS; T.E. v. IDCS (NFP)
[…] Ind. Code § 31-34-123; In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d 102, 105 (Ind. 2010). Once a child s CHINS status has been determined, the juvenile court holds a hearing to consider alternatives for the child s care, treatment, placement, or rehabilitation; the participation of the parent, guardian or custodian; and the financial responsibility for the services provided. Ind. Code § 31-3419-1. The juvenile court then fashions a dispositional decree setting forth the care, treatment, or rehabilitation necessary to address the child s needs. In this regard, Indiana Code section 31-34-19-10 provides: 6 (a) The juvenile court shall accompany the court s dispositional decree with written findings and conclusions upon the record concerning the following: (1) The needs of the child for care, treatment, rehabilitation, or placement. (2) The need for participation by the parent, guardian, or custodian in the plan of care for the child. (3) Efforts made, if the child is a child in need of services, to: (A) prevent the child s removal from; or (B) reunite the child with; the child s parent, guardian, or custodian in accordance with federal law. (4) Family services that were offered and provided to: (A) a child in need of services; or (B) the child s parent, guardian, or custodian; in accordance with federal law. (5) The court s reasons for the disposition. (b) The juvenile court may incorporate a finding or conclusion from a predispositional report as a written finding or conclusion upon the record in the court s dispositional decree. (Emphases added). The DCS concedes that the juvenile court s order regarding the disposition hearing consisted largely of boilerplate language. Appellee s Br. p. 3. However, it argues that the record nevertheless gives sufficient reasoning to support the order. Id.