State of Indiana v. Charles Boyle (NFP)
[…] See, e.g., Williams v. State, 891 N.E.2d 621, 631 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (noting that the law in effect at the time of the crime is the law that applies to the defendant). But it is instructive in determining the legislative intent behind Section 35-50-2-7(b). In relevant part, Section 35-38-1-1.5 states: (a) A court may enter judgment of conviction as a Class D felony with the express provision that the conviction will be converted to a conviction as a Class A misdemeanor within three (3) years if the person fulfills certain conditions. A court may enter a judgment of conviction as a Class D felony with the express provision that the conviction will be converted to a conviction as a Class A misdemeanor only if the person pleads guilty to a Class D felony that qualifies for consideration as a Class A misdemeanor under IC 35-50-2-7, and the following conditions are met: (1) The prosecuting attorney consents. (2) The person agrees to the conditions set by the court. (b) For a judgment of conviction to be entered under subsection (a), the court, the prosecuting attorney, and the person must all agree to the conditions set by the court under subsection (a). That is, a trial court may conditionally enter judgment as a Class D felony with the understanding that that felony will be converted to a Class A misdemeanor within three years of the entry of judgment upon the defendant s satisfaction of certain conditions.