Dennis and Lisa Morrow v. Walter and Lois Kucharski (NFP)
[…] Challenging some of the trial court s findings but not others, the Morrows assert that the evidence as a whole fails to support a finding that any of the conduct at issue operating a business, re-directing water flow, or utilizing outdoor lighting was unreasonable or intrusive to such a degree that it amounted to a nuisance.4 As such, they contend that the trial court clearly erred in finding for the Kucharskis upon their nuisance claim. In Indiana, nuisances are defined by statute. Indiana Code Section 32-30-6-6 defines an actionable nuisance as: Whatever is (1) injurious to health; (2) indecent; (3) offensive to the senses; or (4) an obstruction to the free use of property; so as essentially to interfere with 4 The Morrows also present a cursory argument that they should not be held personally liable for claims more properly directed to Contrak Courier, Inc., an Illinois corporation. They assert that the Kucharskis failed to present evidence to support the piercing of the corporate veil. However, the Morrows did not file a motion for dismissal for failure to name the real party in interest nor did they present an argument in this regard to the trial court. The Morrows may not raise the issue for the first time upon appeal. Nance v. Miami Sand & Gravel, LLC, 825 N.E.2d 826, 834 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied. 5 the comfortable enjoyment of life or property[.] A public nuisance is that which affects an entire neighborhood or community while a private nuisance affects only one individual or a determinate number of people. Wernke v. Halas, 600 N.E.2d 117, 120 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992).