Eric Skeens v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] When reviewing claims of insufficiency of the evidence, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995), reh g denied. Rather, we look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. We will affirm the conviction if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The offense of child molesting as a class A felony is governed by Ind. Code § 3542-4-3(a), which provides: A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if: (1) it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age . . . . Under Count I, the State was required to prove that Skeens, who was at least twenty-one years of age, performed sexual intercourse with K.W., who was under fourteen years of age. Under 9 Counts II-IV, the State was required to prove that Skeens, who was at least twenty-one years of age, performed deviate sexual conduct with K.W., who was under fourteen years of age. Deviate sexual conduct means an act involving: (1) a sex organ of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or (2) the penetration of the sex organ or anus of a person by an object. Ind. Code § 35-41-1-9. Furthermore, the offense of child molesting as a class C felony is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(b), which provides that [a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony. Thus, to convict Skeens of child molesting as a class C felony, the State needed to prove that: Skeens performed or submitted to any fondling or touching of either K.W., a child under fourteen years of age, or Skeens, with the intent to arouse either K.W. or Skeens.