William Adams, et al. v. William Smith, et al. (NFP)
[…] Proceedings supplemental are appropriate only for actions to enforce and collect existing judgments, not to establish new ones. Id. at 777. Therefore, our Supreme Court found it prudent policy that any action to assist in collection of an original judgment, i.e. a proceeding supplemental, must be filed under the same cause number as the original action. Conversely, any action that may result in imposition of a new judgment should be filed under a new cause number. Id. The Adamses Delaware Circuit Court complaint alleged fraud pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-43-5-4 and sought treble damages and attorney s fees pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-24-3-1, which provides: If a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43, IC 35-42-3-3, IC 35-42-3-4, or IC 35-45-9, the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for the following: (1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times the actual damages of the person suffering the loss. (2) The costs of the action. (3) A reasonable attorney s fee. (4) Actual travel expenses that are not otherwise reimbursed under subdivisions (1) through (3) and are incurred by the person suffering loss to: 12 (A) have the person suffering loss or an employee or agent of that person file papers and attend court proceedings related to the recovery of a judgment under this chapter; or (B) provide witnesses to testify in court proceedings related to the recove ry of a judgment under this chapter. (5) A reasonable amount to compensate the person suffering loss for time used to: (A) file papers and attend court proceedings related to the recovery of a judgment under this chapter; or (B) travel to and from activities described in clause (A). (6) Actual direct and indirect expenses incurred by the person suffering loss to compensate employees and agents for time used to: (A) file papers and attend court proceedings related to the recovery of a judgment under this chapter; or (B) travel to and from activities described in clause (A). (7) All other reasonable costs of collection. (Emphases added). As in Rose, the Adamses complaint seeks attorney s fees and treble damages which could result in the imposition of a new judgment. It therefore was properly filed under a new cause number. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court and remand for further proceedings.