Donald Carew v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. If there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the conviction, it will not be set aside. Id. To prove public intoxication, the State was required to prove that Carew was in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by his use of alcohol or a controlled substance. See Ind. Code ยง 7.1-5-1-3. On appeal, Carew maintains that the evidence is insufficient to show that he was intoxicated. He does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to whether he was in a public place at the time of his arrest. Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 defines intoxicated as: [U]nder the influence of: (1) alcohol; (2) a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1); (3) a drug other than alcohol or a controlled substance; or (4) a combination of alcohol, controlled substances, or drugs; so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person s faculties. 3 Impairment can be established by evidence of: (1) the consumption of significant amounts of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5) unsteady balance; (6) failure of field sobriety tests; (7) slurred speech.