Ernest L. Cleary v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] See Polen v. State, 578 N.E.2d 755, 759 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991). Thus, Cleary s argument fails. II. Loss of Use Cleary next argues that our restitution statute does not authorize a trial court to order a defendant to pay for the loss of use of a damaged vehicle. Specifically, he complains that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay the victim ten dollars per day for 495 days for the loss of use of the victim s van. Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a) provides: [I]n addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may, as a condition of probation or without placing the person on probation, order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime, the victim s estate, or the family of a victim who is deceased. The court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of: (1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate); 6 (2) medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime; (3) the costs of medical laboratory tests to determine if the crime has caused the victim to contract a disease or other medical condition; (4) earnings lost by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime including earnings lost while the victim was hospitalized or participating in the investigation or trial of the crime; and (5) funeral, burial, or cremation costs incurred by the family or estate of a homicide victim as a result of the crime. (Emphasis added). An order of restitution is a matter within the trial court s discretion, and we will reverse only when an abuse of discretion occurs. Lang v. State, 911 N.E.2d 131, 135 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court misinterprets or misapplies the law.