Brian Stearman v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Appellant s Br. p. 14. When we review a claim of entrapment, we use the same standard that applies to other challenges to the sufficiency of evidence. Ferge v. State, 764 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). The defense of entrapment is set forth in Indiana Code section 35-41-3-9 (2007), which provides: (a) It is a defense that: 14 (1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and (2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense. (b) Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment. The defense of entrapment turns on the defendant s state of mind, or whether the criminal intent originated with the defendant.