Steven L. Fortner v. Janet Fortner (NFP)
[…] We remand for the trial court to consider this obviously omitted debt and any debt owed as a result of the foreclosure of the marital residence. III. Custody Order Steven contends that the trial court s order granting custody of G.F. to Janet is clearly erroneous. Child custody determinations fall squarely within the discretion of the dissolution court and will not be disturbed except for an abuse of discretion. Gonzalez v. Gonzalez, 893 N.E.2d 333, 335 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (citing Liddy v. Liddy, 881 N.E.2d 62, 68 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied). Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 provides: 9 The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) (B) the child s sibling; and (C) (5) the child s parent or parents; any other person who may significantly affect the child s best interests. The child s adjustment to the child s: (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) of this chapter. In granting custody of G.F. to Janet, the trial court found: 10 There was one (1) minor child born of the marriage, [G.F.], age 5 . . . . A custody evaluation was performed by Elaine Smith, who recommended custody of [G.F.] should be awarded to [Steven].