Janell Peery v. I.D.C.S. (NFP)
[…] Ind. Family and Soc. Serv. Admin. v. Meyer, 927 N.E.2d 367, 370 (Ind. 2010). Judicial review of an agency decision is governed by the Administrative Orders and Procedures Act ( AOPA ), Indiana Code section 4-21.5-1 et seq. (2009), which provides the exclusive means for judicial review of an agency action. See Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-1. Chapter five of AOPA requires that the aggrieved petitioner file a petition seeking judicial review with the appropriate trial court within thirty days of service of the final agency action. See Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-2, -5. In order to be entitled to review of a final agency action 3 under AOPA, the petitioner must comply with Indiana Code section 4-21.5-5-13, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition, or within further time allowed by the court or by other law, the petitioner shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the agency record for judicial review of the agency action, consisting of (1) any agency documents expressing the agency action; (2) other documents identified by the agency as having been considered by it before its action and used as a basis for its action; and (3) any other material described in this article as the agency record for the type of agency action at issue, subject to this section. (b) An extension of time in which to file the record shall be granted by the court for good cause shown. Inability to obtain the record from the responsible agency within the time permitted by this section is good cause. Failure to file the record within the time permitted by this subsection, including any extension period ordered by the court, is cause for dismissal of the petition for review by the court, on its own motion, or on petition of any party of record to the proceeding. (c) Upon a written request by the petitioner, the agency taking the action being reviewed shall prepare the agency record for the petitioner. If part of the record has been preserved without a transcript, the agency shall prepare a transcript for inclusion in the record transmitted to the court, except for portions that the parties to the judicial review proceeding stipulate to omit in accordance with subsection (e). Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-13 (2008) (emphases added). The purpose of section 13 is to ensure that the review of an agency action proceeds in an efficient and speedy manner, and that the reviewing trial court has access to the record before rendering its decision.