Harvey L. Lancaster v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). It is the fact-finder s role, not that of appellate courts, to assess witness credibility and weigh the evidence to determine whether it is sufficient to support a conviction. Id. When confronted with conflicting evidence, we must consider it in a light most favorable to the conviction. Id. We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. We first address Lancaster s conviction for disorderly conduct. Indiana Code Section 35-45-1-3(a) provides: A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally: (1) engages in fighting or in tumultuous conduct; (2) makes unreasonable noise and continues to do so after being asked to stop; or (3) disrupts a lawful assembly of persons; commits disorderly conduct, a Class B misdemeanor. 3 The State alleged in one count that Lancaster both engaged in tumultuous conduct, and that he made unreasonable noise and continued to do so after being asked to stop. On appeal, we may consider the sufficiency of the evidence to support Lancaster s conviction under either theory. See Chubb v. State, 640 N.E.2d 44, 47 n.2 (Ind. 1994). We will focus upon whether Lancaster engaged in tumultuous conduct and need not address whether he made unreasonable noise.