Khalid M. Jackson-Bey v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] II. Sentencing Jackson-Bey next contends that the trial court erred in ordering his ten-year sentence for the robbery of Kilbourne to be served consecutive to his previously-imposed sixty-five-year sentence in Cause No. 8 by not providing an adequate reason.1 Sentencing decisions, including the imposition of consecutive sentences, are reversed only upon a showing of abuse of discretion. Hull v. State, 839 N.E.2d 1250, 1254 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2, which governs consecutive sentences, provides in part: (c) Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e) [which delineate when consecutive sentences are required], the court shall determine whether terms of imprisonment shall be served concurrently or consecutively. The court may consider the: (1) aggravating circumstances in IC 35-38-1-7.1(a); and (2) mitigating circumstances in IC 35-38-1-7.1(b); in making a determination under this subsection. The court may order terms of imprisonment to be served consecutively even if the sentences are not imposed at the same time. (Emphasis added).