Daniel Brewington v. Melissa Brewington (NFP)
[…] The trial court did not err in including Daniel s remainder interest in the marital estate.3 2. Daniel argues that the trial court erred in admitting the report and testimony of Dr. Connor, who, by agreement of the parties, performed a custody evaluation. The basis for Daniel s argument is that the trial court s failure to order the release of Dr. Connor s entire case file violated Ind. Code Ann. § 31-17-2-12(c) (West, Westlaw through 2010 Public Laws approved and effective through 3/25/2010) rendered Dr. Connor s report and testimony inadmissible. I.C. § 31-17-2-12(c) provides: The court shall mail the investigator s report to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel at least ten (10) days before the hearing. The investigator shall make the following available to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel: (1) The investigator s file of underlying data and reports. (2) Complete texts of diagnostic reports made to the investigator under subsection (b). (3) The names and addresses of all persons whom the investigator has consulted. 3 As noted in footnote 2, supra, the trial court deviated from the presumption of an equal property division in favor of Daniel based in part upon the fact that Daniel inherited his interest in the family farm.