Teresa M. Mason v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Given this advantage, Mason s decision to plead guilty was just as easily a a pragmatic decision as an effort at taking responsibility. We find no abuse of discretion 7 in the trial court s failure to consider Mason s guilty plea to be a significant mitigating factor. 2. Abuse Mason contends that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to place significant mitigating weight on the fact that she was a long-time victim of Walter s abuse. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1(c)(11) (2001) provides for the following mitigating factor: The person was convicted of a crime involving the use of force against a person who had repeatedly inflicted physical or sexual abuse upon the convicted person and evidence shows that the convicted person suffered from the effects of battery as a result of the past course of conduct of the individual who is the victim of the crime for which the person was convicted. The trial court specifically found that Mason had failed to demonstrate that she had suffered from the effects of repeated instances of battery at the hands of Walter.