Douglas K. Huffnagel v. Christopher F. Cline (NFP)
[…] Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2)(iii)[2] of this section, during the period lighted lamps are not required, three 2 This section applies to businesses or residential districts. 6 bidirectional reflective triangles, or three lighted fuses or liquidburning flares shall be placed as specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section within a time of 10 minutes. . . . In addition to the above, Indiana Code section 9-21-7-2 defines the time during which lighted lamps are required: (1) Between the time from sunset to sunrise; and (2) At any other time when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, person and vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at a distance of five hundred (500) feet ahead. In this case, the undisputed evidence established that Cline was sitting in his tractor-trailer for approximately three to five minutes before the accident occurred.