Jermaine J. Johnson v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Code § 33-40-3-6, suggesting the court did not intend to impose costs under this section. 4 Finally, we turn to Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6, which provides: (a) Prior to the completion of the initial hearing the judicial officer shall determine whether a person who requests assigned counsel is indigent. If the person is found to be indigent, the judicial officer shall assign counsel. ***** (c) If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay the following: (1) For a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100). As the court found Johnson indigent and assessed the Supplemental Public Defender Service Fee in the same hearing, it appears the trial court intended to impose the fee pursuant to this statute. However, in May v. State, 810 N.E.2d 741, 746 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), we held that in order to impose fees under Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6, the trial court must enter an explicit finding regarding the defendant s ability to pay part of the cost of his representation. Because the trial court made no such finding regarding Johnson, it could not impose a $100 fee pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6. Because the trial court did not enter findings required to support a fee under any of the three statutes, we must reverse its assessment of the $100 Supplemental Public Defender Service Fee and remand for proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion. Reversed and remanded.