Jermaine J. Johnson v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Ct. App. 2002), trans. denied. A defendant s indigency does not shield him from all costs or fees related to his conviction. See, e.g., Like v. State, 760 N.E.2d 1188, 1193 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002) (finding no abuse of discretion where the court imposed a $300 marijuana eradication fee on 1 2 Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1. Ind. Code § 35-42-5-2. 2 an indigent defendant), reh g granted and remanded on other grounds, 766 N.E.2d 416 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). Three statutes empower the trial court to impose a fee on a defendant for the cost of his appointed representation. See Ind. Code §§ 33-37-2-3, 33-40-3-6, 35-33-6-7. Johnson s fee was not proper under any of them.3 Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3 states in relevant part: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), when the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent. If the person is not indigent, the court shall order the person to pay: (1) the entire amount of the costs at the time sentence is pronounced (2) the entire amount of the costs at some later date; or (3) specified parts of the costs at designated levels. ***** (e) If, after a hearing under subsection (a) or (b), the court determines that a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs of representation, the court shall order the person to pay an amount of not more than the cost of the defense services rendered on behalf of the person. In Banks v. State, 847 N.E.2d 1050 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied, the trial court found Banks indigent and ordered him to pay $200 in public defender fees. We noted the order would be erroneous if it had been made pursuant to Ind.