Eddie D. Lowe v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] The State argues that Lowe has a particularly lengthy criminal history and that [b]ased on his criminal history, recent probation violations, and refusal to cooperate with therapy, Lowe is not a good candidate for additional probation or court ordered therapy of any kind. Appellee s Brief at 4. The State also argues that [t]here is no question Lowe has experienced trauma and tragedy in his lifetime but that those experiences cannot excuse his chronic and violent criminal conduct. Id. Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g) sets forth a trial court s sentencing options if the trial court finds a probation violation. The provision provides: If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions: (1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions. (2) Extend the person s probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period. (3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing. 4 Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g) (Supp. 2008). Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g) permits judges to sentence offenders using any one of or any combination of the enumerated options. Prewitt v. State, 878 N.E.2d 184, 187 (Ind. 2007). The Indiana Supreme Court has held that a trial court s sentencing decisions for probation violations are reviewable using the abuse of discretion standard. Id. at 188. The Court explained that [o]nce a trial court has exercised its grace by ordering probation rather than incarceration, the judge should have considerable leeway in deciding how to proceed and that [i]f this discretion were not afforded to trial courts and sentences were scrutinized too severely on appeal, trial judges might be less inclined to order probation to future defendants. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs where the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances. Id. As long as the proper procedures have been followed in conducting a probation revocation hearing, the trial court may order execution of a suspended sentence upon a finding of a violation by a preponderance of the evidence. Goonen v. State, 705 N.E.2d 209, 212 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). Here, the trial court noted at the probation revocation hearing that Lowe had an extensive criminal history and that he has been on probation many times, many years.