K.K.B. v. R.K.B. (NFP)
[…] The Order Entry does not specify to which of these items the special findings apply, and arguably the findings could apply to more than 8 just the physical custody determination. But Mother s arguments on appeal challenge the dissolution court s findings solely with respect to the award of physical custody to Father. And the subject matter of the findings relate directly to child issues. Thus, we will limit our review of the findings and the record to the custody determination. In determining custody, the court was required to consider the factors listed in Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8. That statute provides: The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child s parent or parents; (B) the child s sibling; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child s best interests. (5) The child s adjustment to the child s: (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) [IC 31-17-2-8.5(b)] of this chapter. 9 Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8. Here, the dissolution court made findings of fact and conclusions sua sponte. Findings of fact entered by the trial court sua sponte control only as to the issues they cover, while a general judgment standard applies to any issue upon which the trial court has made no findings.