Randolph Bishop v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Further, Bishop does not demonstrate how he was misled in his defense or suffered prejudice as a result of the variance or how the variance left him vulnerable to double jeopardy in a future criminal proceeding covering the same event, facts, and evidence. As a result, we conclude that any alleged variance was not fatal. See id. at 357. Having concluded that the alleged variance was not fatal, we must still determine whether the evidence is sufficient to sustain Bishop s convictions for Count VI, domestic battery as a Class A misdemeanor. Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-1.3 governs the offense of domestic battery as a Class A misdemeanor and provides: A person who knowingly or intentionally touches an individual who: (1) is or was a spouse of the other person . . . in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the person . . . commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor. The State presented evidence that Bishop argued with his wife, E.B., and kicked her on the side and stomach. We conclude 6 that the evidence was sufficient to sustain Bishop s conviction for domestic battery as a Class A misdemeanor.