Bob Gasich, et al. v. East Chicago Indiana Redevelopment Comm. (NFP)
[…] Appellant s Br. at 3. Yet, Gasich has not cited any authority to support his claim that title should not have been transferred to East Chicago after East Chicago paid 1 After reviewing the trial court s docket, we note that Gasich did not file exceptions within twenty days of his receipt of the Report of Appraisers. Appellee s App. p. 1. 5 the $6800 in assessed damages to the Lake County Clerk. Indiana Code section 32-24-110(b) provides: (a) If the plaintiff pays to the circuit court clerk the amount of damages assessed under section 9 of this chapter, the plaintiff may take possession of and hold the interest in the property so acquired for the uses stated in the complaint, subject to the appeal provided for in section 8 of this chapter. But the amount of the benefits or damages is subject to review as provided in section 11 of this chapter. (b) Upon payment by the plaintiff of the amount of the award of the court appointed appraisers, the plaintiff shall file or cause to be filed with the auditor of the county in which the property is located a certificate, certifying the amount paid to the circuit court clerk and including the description of the property being acquired. The auditor of the county shall then transfer the property being acquired to the plaintiff on the tax records of the county. The record establishes that title was transferred as prescribed by Indiana Code section 3224-1-10. Conclusion By failing to comply with Appellate Rule 46(A)(8), Gasich waived the issues presented in this appeal.