Burl E. and Carolyn S. Grayson v. United Federal Savings / Loan (NFP)
[…] The referenced statute provides in relevant part: (1) A secured party need not prove compliance with the provisions of IC 26-19.1-601 through IC 26-1-9.1-628 relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance unless the debtor or a secondary obligor places the secured party s compliance in issue. (2) If the secured party s compliance is placed in issue, the secured party has the burden of establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or Indiana Code Section 26-1-9.1-610(b) provides: Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms. 2 6 acceptance was conducted in accordance with IC 26-1-9.1-601 through IC 261-9.1-628. (emphasis added.)