Steve Pigg v. State of Indiana
[…] Additional facts will be provided as necessary. DISCUSSION AND DECISION I. No Evidentiary Hearing Pigg contends that the trial court abused its discretion by not holding an evidentiary hearing. Specifically, Pigg argues that Indiana law requires an evidentiary hearing to consider motions to compel the delivery of money, and that a hearing would have better permitted him to develop his claims. The statute which gives an opportunity for clients to submit a motion for reimbursement from their attorneys to a court is Indiana Code section 33-43-1-9, which provides: If, on request, an attorney refuses to deliver over money or papers to a person from whom or for whom the attorney has received them, in the course of the attorney s professional employment, the attorney may be required, after reasonable notice, on motion of any party aggrieved, by an order of the court in which an action, if any, was prosecuted or if an action was not prosecuted, by the order of any court of record, to deliver the money or papers within a specified time, or show cause why the attorney should not be punished for contempt. Similarly, Indiana s rules governing the professional conduct of attorneys provides: Upon termination of representation, a lawyer shall take steps to the extent reasonably practicable to protect a client s interests, such as giving reasonable notice to the client, allowing time for employment of