Joseph Williams v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Probation and parole must run consecutively unless ordered to run concurrently; and b. [He] should have been released from parole on June 5, 2007 because he was sentenced to the Department of Correction for a violation of probation. It is [his] contention that he cannot serve a prison sentence and be paroled at the same time. 4 19. However, a review of the abstracts of judgment for the theft conviction and the rape conviction show that there is no order that any portion of his sentence be served consecutively[.] 20. I.C. § 35-50-1-2(d) states: If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits another crime: (1) before the date the person is discharged from probation, parole, or term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime; or (2) while the person is released: (A) upon the persons [sic] own recognizance; or (B) on bond; the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes are tried and sentenced are imposed. 21. Contrary to [Williams ] allegation, under I.C. § 35-50-1-2(d) there is no requirement that probation and parole for two separate sentences be served consecutively. 22. Further, under Mills v.