Bruce W. Guess v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] State s Br. at 12 n.5. [I]n Indiana, we have long adhered to a series of rules of statutory construction and common law that are often described as double jeopardy . . . . One of those rules prohibits [c]onviction and punishment for an enhancement of a crime where the enhancement is imposed for the very same behavior or harm as another crime for which the defendant has been convicted and punished. 12 Owens v. State, 897 N.E.2d 537, 538-39 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (internal citations omitted). Indiana Code section 35-42-5-1 provides as follows: A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Class C felony. However, the offense is a Class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than a defendant, and a Class A felony if it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant. The State charged Guess with robbery as a class A felony, alleging that he knowingly or intentionally t[ook] property from another person or from the presence of another person by using or threatening the use of force on any person while armed with a deadly weapon, to-wit: took United States Currency and cigarettes from the presence of Barbara Jean Heckman, resulting in serious bodily injury . . . . (App. 8-9).