Joseph McKay v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] The trial court denied McKay s petition for expungement, finding the conditions in I.C. 35-38-5-1(a) have not been met. (App. 44.) This appeal ensued. Discussion and Decision The Expungement Statute provides in relevant part: (a) Whenever: (1) an individual is arrested but no criminal charges are filed against the individual; or (2) all criminal charges filed against an individual are dropped because: (A) of a mistaken identity; (B) no offense was in fact committed; or (C) there was an absence of probable cause; At the outset of the hearing, McKay s counsel requested that the trial court take judicial notice of all filings in the matter. (Tr. 1.) At the conclusion of the hearing, the State requested admission of the public cause affidavit [sic] and the trial court responded, Those are contained in the record. (Tr. 43.) Accordingly, we deny McKay s motion to strike those portions of the State s brief reciting factual allegations of the probable cause affidavit and developing corresponding arguments. 4 3 the individual may petition the court for expungement of the records related to the arrest. ... (d) ... Any agency desiring to oppose the expungement shall file a notice of opposition with the court setting forth reasons for resisting the expungement along with any sworn statements from individuals who represent the agency that explain the reasons for resisting the expungement within thirty (30) days after the petition is filed.... The court shall: (1) summarily grant the petition; (2) set the matter for hearing; or (3) summarily deny the petition, if the court determines that: (A) the petition is insufficient; or (B) based on information contained in sworn statements submitted by individuals who represent an agency, the petitioner is not entitled to an expungement of records. (e) If a notice of opposition is filed and the court does not summarily grant or summarily deny the petition, the court shall set the matter for a hearing.