Alan Kelly v. Julie Kelly (NFP)
[…] Wife has a real estate license and used the multiple listing service to compare these properties with similar properties sold in the area. Tr. at 170-71. Husband s argument amounts to a request to reweigh the evidence, which we must decline. To the extent Husband argues that he was paying a mortgage on the marital home, he had the burden of producing that evidence, and he did not.5 Husband next argues that the trial court erred in dividing the marital estate equally. Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 provides as follows: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable: (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing. (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: (A) before the marriage; or (B) through inheritance or gift. (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children. (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property. (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to: (A) a final division of property; and 5 Because we find that the trial court did not overvalue the real property in the marital estate, Husband s assertion that the trial court overstated the value of the marital estate fails. Therefore, we need not address Husband s argument that the trial court s division of property was improper because the property divided exceeded the actual value of the marital estate. 12 (B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties. In addition, we observe, Subject to the statutory presumption that an equal distribution of marital property is just and reasonable, the disposition of marital assets is committed to the sound discretion of the trial court.