Alan Kelly v. Julie Kelly (NFP)
[…] Perhaps he did cooperate with the GAL in some respects, but it is undeniable that he did not cooperate in scheduling a home visit, whatever the reason. See Petitioner s Ex. 2 ( [Husband] came to [the GAL s] office on March 12, 2007 and paid the Custody Study fee, but refused to schedule a home visit. This [GAL] made at least two requests by phone and two written requests to schedule a home visit. ). 2 5 Husband also asserts that the trial court erred in determining the best interests of A.K. Custody determinations are governed by Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8, which provides in pertinent part as follows: The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child s parent or parents; (B) the child s sibling; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child s best interests. (5) The child s adjustment to the child s: (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic violence by either parent. The trial court found that all the relevant factors either weighed in Wife s favor or were neutral. Husband s challenges to the trial court s findings are merely requests to reweigh the evidence, which we may not do.