Alan Kelly v. Julie Kelly (NFP)
[…] First, the trial court determines what property must be included in the marital estate. Id. Second, the trial court must then divide the marital property under the statutory presumption that an equal division of marital property is just and reasonable. Id. The party challenging the trial court s division of the marital estate must overcome a strong presumption that the court complied with the relevant statute and considered evidence on each of the statutory factors. Gaskell v. Gaskell, 900 N.E.2d 13, 19 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). As to the first step, Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-4(a) provides as follows: 7 In an action for dissolution of marriage under IC 31-15-2-2, the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether: (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage; (2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right: (A) after the marriage; and (B) before final separation of the parties; or (3) acquired by their joint efforts. Thus, all marital property, including property owned by either spouse prior to marriage, goes into the marital pot for division[.] Hill v. Hill, 863 N.E.2d 456, 460 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).