Terrell Wallace v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Absent any indication from our supreme court that the per se rule from Russell has been modified, we follow the rule in that case. We must conclude that Wallace s request to represent himself was per se untimely. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied that request.2 Issue Two: Joinder Wallace next contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it granted the State s motion to join the murder charge with the charges for robbery, burglary, and carrying a handgun without a license. Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-9(a) provides: Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate count, when the offenses: (1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. Under Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-11(a), Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the 2 The State argues that Wallace did not unambiguously request to represent himself at trial due to the lack of a personal and unequivocal assertion by [Wallace] of his right to self-representation[.] Appellee s Brief at 12. Wallace s counsel