Michael Lloyd Lindsey v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] The fact that Lindsey felt ill-prepared to function outside of prison does not justify the commission of subsequent crimes in an attempt to flee the jurisdiction. Lindsey s character does not warrant a reduction of his sentence. Lindsey has not established that his sentence is inappropriate. III. Consecutive Sentence to Parole Violation Sentence Finally, the State argues that, because Lindsey was on parole when he committed these offenses, the trial court was statutorily required to order this sentence to be served consecutive to any sentence imposed on the parole violation. Indiana Code Section 3550-1-2(d) provides: If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits another crime: 6 (1) before the date the person is discharged from probation, parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime; or ***** the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes are tried and sentences are imposed. At the guilty plea hearing, Lindsey admitted he was on parole when he committed the offenses and stated that he had already pled guilty to the parole violation. Guilty Plea Hr.