S.L. v. Review Board (NFP)
[…] Ct. App. 2009). We neither reweigh the evidence nor assess witness credibility, and we consider only the evidence most favorable to the Review Board s findings. Id. We will reverse the decision only where there is no substantial evidence to support the Review Board s findings. Id. However, where the appeal involves a question of law, we are not bound by the Review Board s interpretation of the law, and will reverse a decision if the Review Board has incorrectly interpreted the law. McClain v. Review Bd. of the Ind. Dept. of Workforce Dev., 693 N.E.2d 1314, 1317 (Ind. 1998). Indiana Code section 22-4-17-2(a) provides in relevant part: Unless the individual, within ten (10) days after such determination was mailed to the individual s last known address, or otherwise delivered to the individual, asks a hearing thereon before an administrative law judge, such determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. Indiana Code section 22-4-17-14 adds an addition three days to the period to request a hearing when notice is sent via United States mail. Therefore, S.L. had thirteen days to In the body of S.L. s brief he requests an oral argument. Finding the issue, facts, and law to be clear, we deny S.L. s motion for an oral argument. 1 3 request a hearing before an ALJ, or the decision of the claims deputy shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. I.C. ยง 22-4-17-2(a). In Quakenbush v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development, 891 N.E.2d 1051, 1053 (Ind. Ct.