Cory A. McClarin v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Ferge v. State, 764 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002) (citing Dockery v. State, 644 N.E.2d 573, 578 (Ind. 1994)). That is, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. McHenry v. 3 State, 820 N.E.2d 124, 126 (Ind. 2005). We must affirm if the probative evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from the evidence could have allowed a reasonable trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The defense of entrapment is set forth in Indiana Code section 35-41-3-9 (2007), which provides: (a) It is a defense that: (1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and (2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense. (b) Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment. Once the entrapment defense is raised, the State bears the burden of showing that the defendant was predisposed to commit the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.