Robert T. Tiller v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Second, he contends that the trial court abused its discretion in calculating his credit time for aggravated battery. 3 I. Failure to Fully Consider Prior Sentencing Hearing Tiller contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it failed to fully review the transcript from his 2008 sentencing hearing, including letters submitted on his behalf, before sentencing him for aggravated battery. He asserts that this case must be remanded to the trial court for a new sentencing hearing. Tiller relies solely on Indiana Code section 35-38-1-3, which provides: Before sentencing a person for a felony, the court must conduct a hearing to consider the facts and circumstances relevant to sentencing. The person is entitled to subpoena and call witnesses and to present information in his own behalf. The court shall make a record of the hearing, including: (1) a transcript of the hearing; (2) a copy of the presentence report; and (3) if the court finds aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances, a statement of the court s reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes. At Tiller s 2009 sentencing hearing for Class B felony aggravated battery, Judge Vasquez began as follows: THE COURT: All right. We are here in the matter of Tiller. It s a sentencing hearing continued a couple of times to give Mr.