J.D.S. v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Analysis J.S. argues that the trial court improperly continued her placement in the DOC. The disposition of a child adjudicated to be delinquent is generally left to the discretion of the trial court. J.B. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 714, 717 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). That discretion, however, is subject to the statutory considerations of the child s welfare, the community s safety, and the policy of favoring the least-harsh disposition. Id. Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-6 provides: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child s parent, guardian, or custodian. 3 The statute indicates that under certain circumstances a more restrictive placement might be appropriate. D.B. v. State, 842 N.E.2d 399, 405 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006) Placement in the least restrictive setting is required only if such a placement is consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child. Id. J.S. argues that the placement in the DOC, either in Indianapolis or a new facility in Madison, was not the least restrictive placement and that it was not close to her home in Mishawaka.