Silvestre Calderon v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. It is not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the conviction. Id. Calderon claims that there is insufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt 3 that he knowingly and intentionally fled from law enforcement after he was ordered to stop. Calderon acknowledges that the music from his house was extremely loud, but argues that because the music was loud he did not hear Lieutenant Hamner s commands. Ind. Code §35-44-3-3(a)(3) provides as follows: A person who knowingly or intentionally . . . flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by visible or audible means, including operation of the law enforcement officer s siren or emergency lights, identified himself or herself and ordered the person to stop . . . commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor. The evidence presented to the trial court established that Lieutenant Hamner, who was in full uniform and driving a marked police car, made eye contact with Calderon and asked him to come over to his police car. Instead, Calderon turned and walked toward the front of his house.