Andre C. Turner v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Code § 35-44-3-3. 5 Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2. 2 2 Appendix at 142. After a hearing on the motion, the trial court took the motion under advisement and ordered the preparation of a Pre-Sentence Report. On July 16, 2009, Turner filed a Motion to Withdraw Plea, which was denied by the trial court the same day after a hearing. At the sentencing hearing in August of 2009, the trial court accepted the guilty plea, sentenced Turner to ten years imprisonment, all executed, and calculated his credit time. Turner now appeals. Discussion and Decision I. Motion to Withdraw Guilty Plea Indiana Code Section 35-35-1-4(b) provides the procedure by which a guilty plea may be withdrawn: After entry of a plea of guilty . . . but before imposition of sentence, the court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty . . . for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant s plea. The motion to withdraw the plea of guilty . . . made under this subsection shall be in writing and verified. The motion shall state facts in support of the relief demanded, and the state may file counter-affidavits in opposition to the motion. The ruling of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. However, the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty . . . whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice.