Ronald D. Osborn v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] We agree. 2 We review a trial court s ruling on a motion to correct erroneous sentence for an abuse of discretion with respect to its factual determinations. Felder v. State, 870 N.E.2d 554, 560 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). An abuse of discretion occurs only when the trial court s decision is against the logic and effects of the facts and circumstances before it. Id. However, the trial court s legal conclusions are reviewed under a de novo standard of review. Id. A motion to correct erroneous sentence derives from Indiana Code section 35-381-15, which provides: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. The purpose of the law is to provide prompt, direct access to an uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal sentence. Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 785 (Ind. 2004) (quoting Gaddie v. State, 566 N.E.2d 535, 537 (Ind. 1991)).