State of Indiana v. Darrell Brown
[…] Id. at 307. Additionally, our juvenile courts are courts of limited jurisdiction and have subject matter jurisdiction only over those classes of cases that are authorized by statute. Id. More particularly, the jurisdiction of a juvenile court must be invoked properly by establishing the statutory jurisdictional prerequisites. Id.
    In the instant case, the trial court established automatic jurisdiction, mandated by statute, over D.B. in the carjacking charge. Indiana Code section 31-30-1-4(a)(6) provides that:
[The] juvenile court lacks jurisdiction over individuals at least 16 years old committing certain felonies; retention of jurisdiction by court having adult criminal jurisdiction.

(a) the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction over an individual for an alleged violation of:

. . .

(6) I.C. § 35-42-5-2 (carjacking).

Subsection 12 of the same statute also stipulates that the juvenile court has no jurisdiction over "any offense that may be joined under I.C. § 35-34-1-9(a)(2) with any crime listed in subdivisions (1) through (11)."