The Paternity of P.E.M. v. Norman & Jeannie Merkler
[…] See Trook, 581 N.E.2d at 944. ‘Voidable,' on the other hand, describes an action or subject matter which nonetheless operates to accomplish the thing sought to be accomplished, until the fatal flaw is judicially ascertained and declared. See id. A judgment (or appealable order) that is voidable may only be attacked through a direct appeal, whereas a void judgment is subject to collateral attack. Id.
    In the instant case, Mazza asserts that the 2001 Order should be declared void because it lacks proper findings of facts and conclusions of law pursuant to I.C. § 31-17-5-6, which provides: "[u]pon hearing evidence in support of an opposition to a petition filed [for Grandparent's Visitation], the court shall enter a decree setting forth the court's findings and conclusions." In support of his argument, Mazza refers to our decision in McCune v. Frey, 783 N.E.2d 752 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003).