The Paternity of P.E.M. v. Norman & Jeannie Merkler
[…] Under I.C. § 34-52-1-1(b), a court may award attorney's fees to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable or groundless;

continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or

litigated the action in bad faith.
 
I.C. § 34-52-1-1. However, as a threshold requirement of this general recovery rule, a claimant must show that he is the prevailing party, as identified by I.C. § 34-52-1-1(a), which states that "[i]n all civil actions, the party recovering judgment shall recover costs, . . ." Thus, a prevailing party is one that recovers a judgment. D.S.I. v. Natare Corp., 742 N.E.2d 15, 24 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans.denied. In State Wide Aluminum, Inc. v. Postle Distributions, Inc., 626 N.E.2d 511, 516-17 (Ind. Ct.