Kevin Massey v. State of Indiana
[…] Generally a trial court has discretion to determine a defendant's sentence, and we may not reverse absent an abuse of that discretion. Ratliff v. State, 741 N.E.2d 424, 431 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied 753 N.E.2d 10 (Ind. 2001). However, a court may not order a sentence in excess of the statutory limits prescribed by the legislature. Id.
Massey claims his sentence violates Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(c), which in relevant part provides:
Except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment, exclusive of terms of imprisonment under IC 35-50-2-8 and IC 35-50-2-10, to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the presumptive sentence for a felony which is one (1) class higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted.
 
Massey notes he was convicted of a Class A felony. The next more-serious class of felony is murder, for which the presumptive sentence is fifty-five years. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-3. Accordingly, Massey argues, his total sentence could not exceed fifty-five years. We agree.