Medical Assurance of Indiana, et al. v. Sally McCarty, et al.
[…] Day, 644 N.E.2d 72 (Ind. 1994). Some of the alterations to traditional medical malpractice actions introduced by the Act included the requirement that a potential plaintiff submit his or her claim to a medical review panel before filing suit, the imposition of a strict two-year "occurrence-based," rather than "discovery-based," statute of limitations, and, relevant to this case, the imposition of a cap on damages a plaintiff may recover, combined with the creation of the Fund and the splitting of the payment of damages between a health care provider and the Fund.
Specifically, Indiana Code Section 34-18-14-3 as now written provides:
(a) The total amount recoverable for an injury or death of a patient may not exceed the following:

(1) Five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for an act of malpractice that occurs before January 1, 1990.

(2) Seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000) for an act of malpractice that occurs:

(A) after December 31, 1989; and
(B) before July 1, 1999.

(3) One million two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($1,250,000) for an act of malpractice that occurs after June 30, 1999.

(b) A health care provider qualified under this article (or IC 27-12 before its repeal) is not liable for an amount in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) for an occurrence of malpractice.

(c) Any amount due from a judgment or settlement that is in excess of the total liability of all liable health care providers, subject to subsections (a), (b), and (d) [concerning respondeat superior liability], shall be paid from the patient's compensation fund under IC 34-18-15.