Bd. of Educ. of the City of Chicago v. Ill. Educ. Labor Relations Bd.
[…] “[A] school board has only those powers expressly conferred upon it by the General Assembly and those that are necessary to carry into effect the powers granted by the legislature.” Spinelli v. Immanuel Lutheran Evangelical Congregation, Inc., 118 Ill. 2d 389, 403 (1987) (citing Wesclin Education Ass’n v. Board of Education of Wesclin Community Unit School District, 30 Ill. App. 3d 67, 75 (1975)). Section 34-84 mandates that the Board shall appoint teachers “for merit only, and after satisfactory service for a probationary period of 3 years.” 105 ILCS 5/34-84 (West 2010).