Bd. of Educ. of the City of Chicago v. Ill. Educ. Labor Relations Bd.
[…] the appellate court that the DNH grievances do not relate to terms and conditions of employment, but rather to the Board’s ability to initiate employment, which is a matter of managerial policy. 2014 IL App (1st) 130285, ¶ 28. Although the CBA broadly defines a grievance, that broad definition does not, and as will be shown, cannot, pertain to the matters excluded from the bargaining process under the CBA, including the Board’s ability to make hiring decisions. ¶ 28 Even if some provision in the CBA could be read to require that the DNH grievances be arbitrated, section 10(b) of the Act (115 ILCS 5/10(b) (West 2010)) would prohibit its enforcement because implementing the provision would violate or conflict with Illinois law. That section provides: “(b) The parties to the collective bargaining process shall not effect or implement a provision in a collective bargaining agreement if the implementation of that provision would be in violation of, or inconsistent with, or in conflict with any statute or statutes enacted by the General Assembly of Illinois.” 115 ILCS 5/10(b) (West 2010).