Best v. Taylor Machine Works, Inc.
[…] of section 2--1115.1 violates the constitutional prohibition
against special legislation and also violates the separation of
powers clause. Because we have so determined, we decline to
address the parties' additional arguments questioning the validity
of section 2--1115.1 as violating the right to a jury trial and the
right to a certain remedy under the Illinois Constitution.

III. Section 3.5 of the Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act
Plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality of the "contribution
credit" created by Public Act 89--7. This credit is set forth in a
new provision, section 3.5(a), which has been added to the Joint
Tortfeasor Contribution Act (740 ILCS 100/3.5(a) (West 1996)).
Section 3.5(a) provides:
"sec. 3.5. Contribution against the plaintiff's
employer.
(a) If a tortfeasor brings an action for contribution
against the plaintiff's employer, the employer's liability
for contribution shall not exceed the amount of the
employer's liability to the plaintiff under the Workers'
Compensation Act or the Workers' Occupational
Diseases Act. The tortfeasor seeking contribution from
the plaintiff's employer is not entitled to recover money
from the employer. The tortfeasor shall receive a credit
against his or her liability to the plaintiff in an amount
equal to the amount of contribution, if any, for which
the employer is found to be liable to that tortfeasor,
even if the amount exceeds the employer's liability
under the Workers' Compensation Act or the Workers'
Occupational Diseases Act." 740 ILCS 100/3.5(a) (West
1996).
The circuit court held that section 3.5(a) violated the due
process and equal protection clause of the Illinois Constitution
(Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, sec. 2), the right to a certain remedy (Ill.
Const. 1970, art. I, sec. 12), and the separation of powers