Best v. Taylor Machine Works, Inc.
[…] intended them as a whole, and if all could not be
carried into effect the legislature would not pass the
residue independently ***".' [Citation.] The provision
are not severable if `they are essentially and inseparably
connected in substance.' [Citations.]"
Notably, the Act contains an express severability clause,
which states, "The provisions of this Act, including both the
new and the amendatory provisions, are severable under Section
1.31 of the Statute o[n] Statutes." Pub. Act 89--7, sec. 990, eff.
March 9, 1995. The general severability provision found in
section 1.31 of the Statute on Statutes provides:
"If any provision of an Act *** or application thereof
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, such
invalidity does not affect other provisions or
applications of the Act which can be given effect
without the invalid application or provision, and to this
end the provisions of each Act *** are severable, unless
otherwise provided by the Act." 5 ILCS 70/1.31 (West
1996).
Although the presence of an express severability clause is not
dispositive of the question, it does establish a presumption that
the various provisions of a body of legislation are severable.