Best v. Taylor Machine Works, Inc.
[…] 1117 (West 1996)). The amended version of section 2--1117
abolishes the doctrine of joint and several liability in all actions
brought on account of death, bodily injury to person, or physical
damage to property. The doctrine of joint and several liability
is replaced in these actions with proportionate several liability,
whereby a defendant is liable "only for that proportion of
recoverable economic and non-economic damages, if any, that
the amount of that defendant's fault, if any, bears to the
aggregate amount of fault of all other tortfeasors." 735 ILCS
5/2--1117 (West 1996).[fn5] At the same time, however,
section 2(b) of the Contribution Act, which is unaltered by
Public Act 89--7, provides that "[t]he right of contribution exists
only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata
share of the common liability." 740 ILCS 100/2(b) (West 1996).
Thus, because a tortfeasor is only liable for his or her
proportionate share of damages as defined by section 2--1117,
it appears that a tortfeasor would never need, or be able, to
pursue a contribution action against an employer and, therefore,