Emerald Performance Materials, LLC v. The Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] Monsanto Co. v. Pollution Control Board, 67 Ill. 2d 276, 287 (1977). Because the Board is responsible for administering the Act, its interpretation of a regulation or statute is entitled to deference. Central Illinois Public Service Co. v. Pollution Control Board, 116 Ill. 2d 397, 409 (1987). ¶ 22 The Board has the authority to grant an adjusted standard “for persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent with subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act” and to impose conditions as “necessary to accomplish the purpose of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (West 2012). Section 27 of the Act provides the following factors for the Board to consider in determining regulations and adjusted standards: “the existing physical conditions, the character of the area involved, including the character of the surrounding land uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the existing air quality, or receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.” 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (West 2012). 9 ¶ 23 Section 28.1 of the Act provides that where a regulation of general application does not include a level of justification that is required for a petitioner to qualify for an adjusted standard, the following factors should be used to make the determination: