In re S.M.
[…] (West 2012)). In addition, the State’s delinquency petition separately charged respondent with 4 committing the Class 4 felony offense of unlawful possession of a handgun in violation of section 24-3.1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code by possessing a concealable handgun and alleged the minor was under 18 years of age on the date of the occurrence, a required element of that alleged offense. 720 ILCS 5/24-3.1(a)(1) (West 2012). The applicable criminal statute reads as follows: “(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of firearms or firearm ammunition when: (1) He is under 18 years of age and has in his possession any firearm of a size which may be concealed upon the person[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24-3.1(a)(1) (West 2012).